WhatIWishYouKnew.com Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Statement of the web site www.whatiwishyouknew.com (the “Web Site”) owned and operated by What I Wish You Knew, LLC. We understand that our members and Web Site visitors are concerned about the privacy of their information. We have established policies and procedures concerning the collection, use and security of your information that will help protect your privacy. Our Privacy Statement is designed to help us serve our members and visitors while maintaining strict privacy and security standards. Please read the complete Privacy Policy below, as well as our Terms of Use, and contact us if you have any questions.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

You can visit our Web Site, read materials, and browse the Web Site’s contents without giving us any personally identifiable information. In order to provide you with the most efficient and enhanced personalized service and attention, and to accommodate certain requests which you make, we request information about you in certain circumstances and collect certain information automatically.

Information You Volunteer

We collect personally identifiable information that you enter on the Web Site or otherwise volunteer to us (such as your name, e-mail address, credit card number, home address, phone number, and/or similar information), when you contact us to, among other things, make purchases or request information. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future experiences for you, improving our operations, and communicating with you.

Information Collected Automatically

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many web sites, we use “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our Web Site or advertisements and other content served by us or on our behalf on other web sites. We may also automatically collect your Internet Protocol and referring web site addresses, browser type and domain name. This information helps facilitate your online experience on our Web Site. We use “cookies” to track usage patterns on our Web Site and to control the display of ads, as well as to offer other functionalities. You can turn off cookies, but that will affect your online experience. Please see below for more detail on cookies.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH COLLECTED INFORMATION?

We use collected information to evaluate and administer our Web Site, fulfill your requests, respond to any future problems, such as difficulties in navigating our Web Site or accessing certain features, and to gauge user trends.
As in any transaction, when you purchase products or make a donation by credit card, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, date, total cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. We will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company without your permission. We and our technical and fulfillment agents, partners and consultants follow carefully proscribed procedures to safeguard credit card data in connection with your transactions and adhere to certain legal requirements.

HOW DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is available to us and the technical and fulfillment agents, partners and consultants who make our Web Site available to you. Anonymous information is available to our affiliates, sponsors and partners.
Web Site hosting firms, technical and database consultants, advertising agencies, order processing partners, and other third parties may have access to personally identifiable information in the course of making our Web Site and its contents available. All companies working for and with us must comply with our privacy policies, and are not permitted to sell your information to third parties or to use it except as authorized by us and you, or as permitted or required by law.
We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent for the following purposes: as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law; to protect the integrity of our Web Site and our property; to protect the safety of our visitors or others; to fulfill your requests; or to cooperate in any legal investigation.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Cookies are data files that websites store on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow us to analyze site use, store your preferences/passwords (if you've registered) and personalize your experience (including tracking your site use to do so). Use of cookies can be rejected or modified by configuring most web browsers. If you're not registered, rejecting cookies won't noticeably affect your experience. You must accept cookies to access the Web Site as a registered user. However, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customized features or offerings will not be available to you.
HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
You may unsubscribe to any of our online e-mail updates by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly; but you may still receive promotional information from us by mail due to printing and mailing schedules. You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom your information was previously disclosed.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our service providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved to maintain the security of your personal information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Although we have implemented systems and procedures to secure the data maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions can never be assured. Our policy is to limit access to personal data to those employees or agents with a specific need to access or retrieve this information. We store data on multiple service systems, in controlled environments. To maintain security, we conduct internal reviews of our security measures on a regular basis.

VISITORS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

Our Web Site and the servers that make this Web Site available worldwide are located in the United States. The laws in the United States govern all matters relating to this Web Site. Any information you provide in subscribing to our Web Site or registering or ordering at our Web Site will be transferred to the United States. By visiting our Web Site and submitting information, you authorize this transfer, processing and use.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: What I Wish You Knew, LLC. P.O. Box 684. Glenview, IL. 60025. In your request, please specify that you want a “Your California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least 30 days for a response.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our Web Site to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy, or in how we use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We will not make any retroactive material changes in how we handle previously collected personal information unless you allow us to do so, or unless we are legally required to do so, and in such a case we will e-mail registered Web Site visitors information on material changes to this Privacy Policy.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit our Web Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of California. If you have any concern about privacy at our Web Site, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. As our business changes, our Privacy Statement and Terms of Use may change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Web Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Statement applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without the consent of affected user.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and have adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA and its accompanying regulations under United States federal law protect the privacy of children using the Internet. Our Web Site includes content that we believe to be unsuitable for children under 13 and which are not necessarily monitored. We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children's use of the Internet.
CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, please e-mail us at WhatIWishYouKnew@gmail.com. Please include the URL of the Web Site involved in your request.
Or you can contact us by mail at:

What I Wish You Knew, LLC
c/o What I Wish You Knew®
P. O. Box 684
Glenview, IL 60025

whatiwishyouknew@gmail.com

© 2010 What I Wish You Knew, LLC. All rights reserved.
What I Wish You Knew® is a registered trademark of What I Wish You Knew, LLC
Terms of use | Privacy statement